Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This Policy represents how Amergin will manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Amergin is required by law to release information about you, Amergin must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Amergin Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Amergin recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Amergin will handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1.1 Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your information to provide services to you that meet your specific business needs. Amergin will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the services required to be performed by Amergin.

Personal information that we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name and address, including email address;
  • Your phone number and mobile phone number;
  • Your business details, including contact details and website; and
  • Information concerning your business and its needs, including financial information, particularly as it relates to business planning and cost modelling.

Amergin may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

1.2 How Amergin Collects and Holds Personal Information

Amergin collects your personal information via your provision to Amergin of your personal information.

Amergin holds and stores personal information within a controlled third-party application discussed in detail at point 2 below.

1.3 Why Does Amergin Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Amergin collects and holds personal information about you in order to fulfil a service for you or your business in relation to community sector consulting, marketing and communications advice and services and other services requested of Amergin.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Amergin are effectively and efficiently delivered to you in the manner requested.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 1.4 of this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. Amergin may develop aggregate (i.e. not individual) reports that incorporate some of the information. These reports do not include personally identifiable information.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

1.4 How Can You Access Your Personal Information and / or Seek Correction?

You may access the personal information that has been provided to Amergin by contacting Amergin:

  • Email: enquiry@amergin.net.au
  • By Post: 22 Allara Crescent, Ferny Hills QLD 4055

If you seek further clarification or amendment of the personal information of yours we hold, please email Amergin at enquiry@amergin.net.au.

1.5 How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APPs?

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which Amergin has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to enquiry@amergin.net.au.

Amergin will, within seven days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still dissatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or alternatively:

  • By phone: 1300 363 992
  • In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Disclosures of your personal information will not be made overseas without your express consent.

However, Amergin uses a cloud-based tool called Google Drive to share information internally. Google Drive is a contracted service utilised by Amergin for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of Amergin and is not released or controlled by Google Drive.

Amergin and Google Drive have an arrangement where Amergin retains the sole right of access to the information stored with Google Drive on its secure servers and password controlled. Google Drive’s terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed at www.google.com/policies/terms/ and www.google.com/intl/en_US/policies/privacy.

Amergin also uses a cloud-based tool called Hubspot to store information internally. Hubspot is a contracted service utilised by Amergin for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of Amergin and is not released or controlled by Hubspot.

Amergin and Hubspot have an arrangement where Amergin retains the sole right of access to the information stored with Hubspot on its secure servers and password controlled. Hubspot’s terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed at legal.hubspot.com/terms-of-service and legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

3. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Amergin will endeavour to take all reasonable actions/precautions to keep secure any personal information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and Amergin has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under its control such as password protection, data encryption, regular and secure data backups, antivirus protection and firewalls and strict company policies for data handling. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Amergin.

However, Amergin will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.